The Swan with Two Nicks
country pub & restaurant

Legal Information, Disclaimers & Policies

web-site terms & conditions:

These conditions apply to anyone using the web-site at www.swanwithtwonicks.co.uk. Top of the Page

privacy policy:

The security of any personal data obtained from you in connection with any service we may provide you with is of paramount importance to us. To protect your privacy and personal information, we confirm that:
  1. Online Security
    Personal information provided by you when making a reservation on our website is shared only with our booking (reservations) company to facilitate the process. The Swan with Two Nicks and its partners use recognized SSL (secure socket layer) technology to safeguard your information. Through encryption, the personal information you enter, including your name, address and credit-card information, is converted into code before being securely dispatched over the Internet. The Swan with Two Nicks collects no user information from the website except what is required for system administration of the web server.

  2. Data Protection
    Information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will do our best to ensure that your details are accurate and up-to-date. We will use your personal information for the following reasons only in order to provide you with a quality service:
    • To confirm, update and improve customer records
    • Identify and inform you of services that may be of interest
    • Analyse and develop a relationship with you
    Personal information you supply us with and the information about your use of services will only be used by ourselves. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party.

  3. Cookies
    You should be aware that parts of our internet presence may automatically collect information and data through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files a web site can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programmes that come onto your system and damage files. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features.
Top of the Page

social responsibility policy:

The proprietors of The Swan with Two Nicks have created a Social Responsibility Policy whose level of success is monitored regularly. We are committed to acting in a socially responsible manner with respect to our guests, team members and the local and wider communities and environment in which we operate. The following areas of focus form the framework of our Social Responsibility Policy:
  1. Respecting our environment through responsible use of natural resources.
  2. The promotion of an ethical supply chain and sourcing ingredients in ways which will reduce food miles.
  3. Supporting the well-being of our guests and team members.
  4. The aim to achieve full compliance with relevant environmental, health and safety and employment legislation.
  5. Providing an engaging team member experience through training, communication and participation in collective contribution.
  6. Making a positive contribution to our local communities.
These goals are reflected in the hotel's day-to-day operations.

Top of the Page

company information

The Swan with Two Nicks is operated by Quay Inns Ltd.

Registered Office: 14, Pensby Road, Heswall CH60 7RE.

Company Registration No.: 03548196

VAT No.: 707705144

Top of the Page

Tel:: 0161 928 2914
Email:: info@swanwithtwonicks.co.uk
Open:: Mon - Sat 12 - 11pm
Sun 12 - 10.30pm
The Swan with Two Nicks,
Park Lane,
Little Bollington,
Altrincham, Cheshire WA14 4TJ.
Food served: Monday - Saturday 12-9pm
Sunday 12-8pm
A la Carte Menu available at all times
Afternoon tea & cakes: 2.30-5.30 Monday - Friday